Using This List
Each link in this list will send you to a different source of information.
For a specific subject or major, choose "Databases By Subject" at the top.
Click the "i" next to a database's name to see information about that database.
To search for individual journals by title, use JournalFinder.
Instant Help - Chat!
JavaScript disabled or chat unavailable.
Comments (0)
Databases A-Z
- ABC-CLIO EBooks
- ABI/INFORM Complete
- Academic Earth
- Academic Search Complete Upgraded and expanded as of January 2012!
- African American Poetry
- AGRICOLA
- American Poetry
- American Slavery: A Composite Autobiography
- ArchiveGrid
- Art and Architecture Complete New as of January 2012!
- ArticleFirst
- arXiv
- Auto Repair Reference Center
- Biography Reference Center New as of January 2012!
- BioOne
- Books in Print
- Business Source Complete Upgraded and expanded as of January 2012!
- CAMIO - Catalog of Art Museum Images Online
- Career Library
- ChemIDPlus
- CHOICE Reviews Online
- Chronicling America: Historic American Newspapers via Library of Congress
- CINAHL with Full Text
- ClasePeriodica
- Consumer Health Complete
- CQ Researcher and CQ Global Researcher
- CQ Weekly
- Criminal Justice Periodicals
- eBooks on EbscoHost formerly NetLibrary
- English Poetry
- Entrepreneurial Studies Source New as of January 2012!
- Environment Complete New as of January 2012!
- ERIC
- Everything NC! from NC LIVE
- Faber Poetry Library
- Films On Demand
- Funk & Wagnalls New World Encyclopedia
- Gale Virtual Reference Library
- GPO (Government Publication Office)
- GreenFILE
- Health and Wellness Information Center A portal from NC LIVE
- Health Source: Consumer Edition
- Health Source: Nursing/Academic Edition
- HeritageQuest
- Hoover's Online
- Job and Career Accelerator
- JSTOR
- Kids Search
- Learning Express Library
- Legal Information Reference Center New as of January 2012!
- LexisNexis Academic
- Library, Information Science & Technology Abstracts (LISTA)
- Literary Reference Center Plus via EBSCO
Upgraded and expanded as of January 2012! - Literature Resource Center via Gale
- Mango Languages Create a profile to track your progress!
- MAS Complete Upgraded and expanded as of January 2012!
- MasterFile Complete Upgraded and expanded as of January 2012!
- MEDLINEplus
- Mergent OnlineDiscontinued as of December 2011. Replaced with Standard and Poor's NetAdvantage (see below).
- Middle Search Plus
- Military and Government Collection
- MLA Directory of Periodicals
- MLA International Bibliography
- Morningstar Library Edition
- MyiLibrary Ebooks
- NAXOS Music Library Please log out when you are done using NAXOS!
- NC LIVE EZSearch
- NCJRS Abstracts Database
- NetLibraryNow called Ebooks on Ebscohost. See above.
- Newspaper Source Plus
- North American Women's Letters and Diaries
- North Carolina Curriculum
- North Carolina State Publications Collection
- NoveList K-8 Plus Upgraded as of January 2012!
- NoveList Plus
- OAIster
- OneClick Digital Downloadable Audiobooks
- Open Library ProjectOver 1,000,000 free e-book titles. Powered by the Internet Archive.
- PBS Videos
- Points of View Reference Center New as of January 2012!
- Primary Search
- ProQuest Research Library
- PsycARTICLES
- PsycINFO
- PubChem
- PubMed
- ReferenceUSAHas been replaced by Hoover's as of January 2012. See above!
- Regional Business News
- Resources for College Libraries
- SAGE Reference Online
- Sanborn Maps North Carolina
- Science Reference Center
- Searchasaurus
- Serials Directory
- SimplyMap
- Small Business Reference Center New as of January 2012!
- Small Engine Repair Reference Center New as of January 2012!
- SpringerLink Note: only articles with green squares next to them are freely available.
- Standard and Poor's NetAdvantage New! Replaces Mergent Online as of January 2012!
- Teacher Reference Center
- TOPICsearch
- TOXNET
- Twentieth Century African-American Poetry
- Twentieth Century American Poetry
- Twentieth Century English Poetry
- Wall Street Journal
- Wiley Online Library Warning: Only articles with "open lock" icons are freely available.
- WorldCat
Most Popular Databases
- Academic Search Complete Upgraded and expanded as of January 2012!
- Business Source Complete Upgraded and expanded as of January 2012!
- Films On Demand
- JSTOR
- LexisNexis Academic
- ProQuest Research Library
- PsycARTICLES
Start Learning Languages with Mango!
Learn conversational and written language skills for languages from Spanish to Tagalog with Mango!
34 languages and 15 English-as-a-second-language courses are available here.
Click the logo below to get started!



Loading...
